Georgia’s Ministry of Foreign Affairs – ICAO reaffirms it considers Sokhumi Airport as part of Georgia’s airspace
access_time2019-08-02 13:18:44
Georgia’s permanent representative to ICAO was ones again told that the organization considers Sokhumi Airport as a part of Georgia’s airspace, - the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Georgia said.
Konstantine Kavtaradze, Georgia’s Ambassador to Canada and a permanent representative to the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO) has met with ICAO Council President Olumuyiwa Benard Aliu, Secretary General Fang Liu, Director of the Air Navigation Bureau Stephen Cramer, Director of Air Traffic Management Chris Dalton, Director of the Department of Aviation Safety Catalin Radu and heads of missions of the countries accredited to ICAO.
“The topic of the discussion was the reports that the occupation regime is trying to implement international flights from occupied Abkhazia, in particular, from Sokhumi airport.
The ambassador noted that such steps by Russia violate fundamental norms and principles of international law, the UN Charter, grossly violate Georgia's sovereignty and territorial integrity within its internationally recognized borders.
ICAO representatives noted at the meeting that ICAO as well as a UN structure supports the position of the General Assembly and the international community and unambiguously recognizes Georgia's sovereignty and territorial integrity. They noted that they were well aware of this problem and its political part is discussed within the UN, while the technical and legal parts are regulated by Chicago Convention and ICAO rules. In particular, they emphasized that the Chicago Convention and ICAO principles prohibit member states from such activities in an air navigation field that violate the sovereignty of other State.
It was also noted that ICAO has granted the airspace of Georgia’s internationally recognized territory, including Abkhazia, a united special code FIR (Flight Information Region), which cannot be changed or linked to another country's airspace without Georgia's consent. The ICAO does not even discuss this issue in case any country, including Russia, make such an appeal, since a country’s airspace code can be changed only with the consent of that country. Accordingly, no matter what code Russia assigns to Sokhumi Airport, ICAO will always treat it as part of Georgian airspace, ”the statement reads.
The Foreign Ministry says that at the meeting with the members of the organization the Georgian ambassador once again explained that according to the Georgian Law on Occupied Territories, the Abkhazian region and its airspace are subject to a state of emergency, a special legal regime, which bans international air traffic in the occupied territories.
The ambassador asked the ICAO Council President, Secretary-General, heads of the Bureau of Air Navigation and the Permanent Representatives of the countries to give a proper assessment to this illegal attempt by Russia and to demand it to respect international law, the UN Charter and the Chicago Convention.