Georgia’s exports up 26.9% in 2021
access_time2022-01-20 14:10:16
In 2021 the exports of Georgia (excluding non-declared exports) totaled  USD 4 242.3 million that is 26.9 percent more compared with the previous year. Share of the domestic exports in total export makes 73.7 percent and amounted to USD 3 127.1 million, 29.9 percent higher to the 2020.
In 2021 the share of the top ten trading partners by domestic exports in the total domestic exports of Georgia amounted to 78.8 percent. The top partners were China (USD 580.9 million), Russia (USD 555.0 million) and Turkey (USD 304.5 million).
In 2021 copper ores and concentrates reclaimed the first place in the list of top export items, equaling USD 815.4 million, or 26.1 percent of total exports. The exports of ferro-alloys totaled USD 477.4 million and their share in the total exports amounted to 15.3 percent. The exports of wine of fresh grapes occupied the third place standing at USD 237.7 million and constituting 7.6 percent of the total exports.