Georgia’s export up in January-April 2022
access_time2022-05-19 12:00:59
In January-April 2022 the exports of Georgia (excluding non-declared exports) equaled USD 1 587.5 million, 32.8 percent higher year-on-year. Share of the domestic exports in total export constituted 76.1 percent and amounted to USD 1 207.6 million, 37.1 percent higher to the same period of 2021.
In January-April 2022 the share of the top ten trading partners by domestic exports in the total domestic exports of Georgia amounted to 79.7 percent. The top partners were China (USD 277.2 million), Russia (USD 138.3 million) and Bulgaria (USD 128.8 million).
In January-April 2022 copper ores and concentrates reclaimed the first place in the list of top export items, equaling USD 363.3 million, or 30.1 percent of total exports. The exports of ferroalloys totaled USD 195.4 million and their share in the total exports amounted to 16.2 percent. The exports of nitrogenous fertilizers occupied the third place standing at USD 128.3 million and constituting 10.6 percent of the total exports.