Georgian wine with labels of Joseph Stalin on the Chinese market
access_time2020-01-17 13:38:15
Georgian wine exports to China are increasing year by year. As of 11 months of 2019, the companies have exported 6 323 463 bottles of wine to the Chinese market which is 2% more than last year. Many Georgian companies sell bottles of wine with labels of Joseph Stalin in China. Why do they use the image of Stalin commercially and what does the National Wine Agency think about this?
Unlike Georgia, where the negative attitude to the figure of Joseph Stalin prevails, in China Stalin  is very popular. The country has  one-party system  and is run by a single party, the Communist Party  of China.
A variety of products which contain the symbols of the communist, including Georgian wines, are sold  in China. In one of the bottles, the label shows the People's Republic of China leader Mao Zedong and Joseph Stalin together.
Irakli Cholobargia, Head of Marketing and PR Department of the National Wine Agency, says the agency is aware of such facts.
“We know about it. Several companies individually make such labels and sell them in the Chinese market. Stalin is very popular in China. It is up to the companies to decide and we cannot forbid. It is probably easier to sell wine with labels of Joseph Stalin on this market, ”he says.
Cholobargia explains that the largest Chinese companies order wine of their own design.
A few days ago a picture of a bottle of Dugladze company’s wine with the label of Stalin was posted  on the Internet. According to the company, the wine with Stalin’s image was bottled at the request of a Chinese partner in a small quantity.
“We have been operating in the competitive Chinese market since 2015. During this time, we have participated in
numerous exhibitions and won many awards that further increased the Chinese market's interest in Georgian wines.
The company representatives emphasize that the label design does not belong to the company and it doesn’t sell wine with such a design. Another Georgian wine company "Kakhetian Traditional Winery" says the same commenting on the fact revealed on the Chinese market.
"KTW Group is not the only Georgian company that sells the products with such labels on the Chinese market. However, it‘s worth mentioning that this is a requirement of a Chinese importing company, it is their proprietary brand and we only meet their demand. "
According to the National Wine Agency, in January-November 2019, wine exports increased by 10%.  in eleven months, a total of 86 million bottles of wine worth $ 220 million have been exported to 53 countries around the world which is 20% more than in 2018.