Georgian first responders through developing the fire rescue training center
access_time2021-11-19 15:55:26
Strengthening preparedness and response capacity of Georgian first responders through developing the fire rescue training center  is a third project carried out by the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Poland in Georgia. Along with strengthening cooperation between the two countries, the project envisages training and raising the qualification of Georgian firefighters / instructors. As part of the program, the techequipment of the Emergency Management Service will be also upgraded.
To clarify the details of the project, Kvira got in touch with the head of the  Civil Protection Training Division under the MIA Academy Archil Kavtaradze, who is involved in the project.
- Mr. Archil, what is a project and its purpose?
Before we talk about the project, I would like to express  my thanks to the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Poland and the Main School of Fire Service  in Warsaw for theirincredible work and assistance.
As for the project, it envisages Capacity Building of MIA Academy in the field of civil protection and is co-financed under the Development Cooperation Program of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Poland. As a result, the instructors will be trained to perform rescue operation in the event of road accidents (accidents), and will receive first aid supplies and  emergency medical equipment.
As it is known, this is not the first project between the rescue services of Poland and Georgia, what kind of experience have you got from previous projects?
- Cooperation between the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Poland, the Main School of Fire Service in Warsaw and the Emergency Management Service of the Ministry of Internal Affairs of Georgia began in 2016. The duration of the projects is three years , each consists of two main parts: procurement of equipment, infrastructuredevelopmentfire-rescuers / instructors training and raising of qualification.
The first project included multi-functional fire and rescue simulator, such as an openfire container and a liquefied gas storage tank as well as personal equipment and individual breathing apparatus for twelve firefighters.
In the frames of the second project multi-functional fire and rescue simulator aimed for practical training were purchased  as well special, fire uniforms and relevant training equipment for 17 instructors.
A third project is currently underway, focusing entirely on one of the most common and complex types of incidents / emergencies such as road accidents and specific medical issues related to them.
- The project envisages the development of a special training program for instructors in carrying out emergency rescue assistance in traffic accidents (accidents).
- Yes, although the training in this field is included in the Basic Firefighter Education and Training program   launched by the MIA Academy in 2019, the program will be updated based on the experience gained in dealing with Polish instructors.
As I mentioned, responding to road crashes is one of the most difficult part of emergency rescue, but it’s worth mentioning that it is also one of the fastest growing and requires constant training as it is directly related to the development of vehicle construction technologies. Carmakers are refining technologies, using new materials and doing everything possible to ensure the maximum safety for passengers, all this requires new rescue equipment as well as improvement of both equipment and emergency response strategy.
You’ve mentioned the purchase and transfer of equipment, what kind of equipment are you talking about in the frames of the current project?
- Within the framework of this project, modern emergency-rescue equipment kits that areneeded during road- rescue operations will behanded over to the training center , including hydraulic rescue tools that are used to assist in the extrication of victims involved in vehicle accidents. I would like to say about the equipment needed for first (pre-doctor aid) training, namely mannequins of different types (including interactive) and age group to imitate injuries of different severity and health status.
- Finally, when does the project end and what does it mean for Georgian firefighters / instructors?
Given that it’s a 3- years projectit will be completed in 2023. The project involves bilateral cooperation and focuses on the current needs, itwill allow to share  world experience with our firefighters and rescuers .
Ongoing project titled Strengthening preparedness and response capacity of Georgian first responders through developing the fire rescue training center proposes to continue the activities started in previous years by increasing the competence of instructors in technical and medical rescue in road transport, taking into account the management of rescue operations and cooperation between rescue entities to eliminate the threat, by
a) increasing the competence of instructors  through a multi-stage training cycle
(in each module a training cycle is planned, and in the last year - integrated exercises covering scenarios of mass events with use of all available infrastructure);
b) purchase and transfer of specialist equipment for didactic process, including simulators, technical and medical rescue equipment;
c) development of a specialised training programme for road rescue instructors (the programme will allow for full autonomy in the conduct of training by qualified instructors, using both the existing and the provided modern teaching tools);
d) preparation of didactic materials in the form of a compact study dedicated to Georgian rescuers (the developed and published material in the form of a rescue guide will contribute to maintaining the proper standard and quality of training).
The Main School of Fire Service in Warsaw (MSFS) has been successively supporting the modernization processes taking place in the Georgian firefighting education system since 2019. The cooperation mainly concerns the implementation of European standards in the field of commonly understood internal security and protection of the population from the effects of disasters, natural disasters and threats caused by human factors, and in the event of their occurrence, the rapid and effective response of rescue services. The activities carried out so far have brought about many tangible and intangible effects - the training of instructor staff and the provision of specialist equipment and rescue training stands worth over half million euro. The analysis of the project activities conducted by MSFS so far and discussions with partner Emergency Management Service (EMS) have led to the conclusion that the training component will be the best direction of development assistance in Georgia. As a result of the project activities, the first phase of the training center modernization was implemented in 2017-2020. A multi-module container, a flash chamber and a tank for simulating  gas fires for rescue training was built.  Instructors from EMS was trained and equipped with specialized equipment, as well as training and teaching materials were developed, which together initiated the unification and standardization of rescue training across the country.
An element increasing the functionality of the implemented project will be delivery a rescue  vehicle in the fire-fighting and technical version. This vehicle will enable quick arrival of rescuers on the action site in order to carry out reconnaissance, proper transmission of information concerning necessary forces and resources and undertaking of necessary rescue actions in road rescue. The vehicle will be able to make a mobile command post and/or be used to quickly deliver additional equipment, transport the rescue team or tow a trailer. This purchase will allow for the training of rapid response teams in technical and medical road rescue. Project will be realized from 2021 to 2023.
The project is co-financed by the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Poland as a part of the Polish Aid program.