Georgian Airlines is set to sue Russia’s Transport Ministry
access_time2019-10-09 10:30:57
Georgian Airlines is set  to file a lawsuit against the Russian Ministry of Transport to the European Court demanding compensation of damages in the amount of $ 25 million due to unreasonable ban on flights between Russia and Georgia.
The airline categorically rejects accusations of  the Russian Ministry of Transport, which became a formal reason for the ban.  According to the Ministry, the Georgian airline had a debt of  $ 800,000 to Rosaeronavigation.
The airline says  it does not have a cent of debt to Rosaeronavigation, despite its services for Georgian Airlines cost 3 times as much as  for Russian carriers that violates the intergovernmental agreement between Georgia and Russia.
Commenting on  the second formal reason, namely  an insufficient guarantee of flight safety, the management of the carrier says that the company has existed for 27 years and flies in dozens of directions  and  no one has  ever made a claim about safety.
Georgian Airlines is a full member of various international and European associations, and operates flights in full compliance with their standards.