Georgia ski season will open on December 25
access_time2021-12-22 16:00:51
Starting from December 25, ski season will officially open in the Georgian winter resorts of Mestia, Gudauri and Goderdzi.
Mestia offers open ski lifts connecting to Hatsvali and 10-seat gondola-type ski lifts in Zuruldi Mountain with a capacity of 1,800 passengers per hour that could be increased up to 2,400 passengers.
The resort Hatsvali has 7 km of four ski runs for all skier types. Tetnuldi offers five ski lifts and five ski runs with the highest point of 3168 meters above sea level. Gudauri has eighteen ropeways. Skiers will enjoy 22 ski runs in a total of 70 km. Goderdzi has two big ski lifts and a 7 km ski trail.
Ski lifts in Mestia and Gudauri will work seven days a week:Gudauri – 10 am – 5 pm; Hatsvali – 10 am – 4 pm ( 10 am- 5 pm during weekends); Tetnuldi – 10 am – 4 pm; Goderdzi – 10 am – 5 pm.
As for Bakuriani resort, the ski infrastructure could not run in Bakuriani resort due to weather conditions, but the ski lifts will start if snow and frost.