GEL 5 million accumulated at StopCoV Fund
access_time2020-03-24 16:09:53
According to Business ombudsman Mikheil Daushvili,  a total of GEL 5 million has been accumulated at StopCoV Fund and the activity of companies and citizens is quite high.
He said several companies operating in Georgia expressed an active desire to cooperate - in solidarity with the government - in the implementation of measures aimed at preventing the spread of the coronavirus, and to allocate corresponding financial resources as well.
Mikheil Daushvili said for the purpose of an effective implementation of the privet sector’s initiative, a special platform was created under the instruction of the Prime Minister, within the framework of which the Business Ombudsman's Office will identify needs and ensure the appropriate allocation of resources, in coordination with the private sector.
The #StopCoV Fund was established within the framework of the aforementioned platform, where all companies, as well as citizens, will be able to make their contribution to the fight against the virus.