First Best Western hotel to open in Likani (photo)
access_time2019-11-11 09:00:24
Another hotel included in Best Western Hotels & Resorts network will be opened near the Borjomi-Kharagauli National Park in October 2020.
The investment cost of the 60-room hotel project is $ 4 million. The hotel's land and building is 100 percent owned by David Kakiashvili’s Hotel Development Company LLC. Best Western Hotels & Resorts official representative in Georgia, Capitol HPS Director Gocha Jaiani told  Commersant that it would be the brand’s first hotel in Borjomi - Likani and the eighth in Georgia. Talks are currently underway about several other projects which are set to be carried out in Georgia’s regions.  As a result of negotiations with Best Western Hotels & Resorts International Hotel Network, the hotel earned the right to use the name of Best Western Plus.
“In the last 5 years the pace of mountain resorts development has surpassed the pace of development of sea resorts in Georgia that positively affected the annual occupancy rate of hotels and guesthouses. The geographical scope of visitors has significantly expanded, apart from the tourists from the  post-Soviet countries, a significant increase in the number of European visitors is also observed. The tourism statistics definitely affected Borjomi which has always been interesting. Today Borjomi infrastructure is facing hotel and management problems,” David Kakiashvili, owner of Best Western Plus Likani Resort, says.
The total area of ​​the six-storey hotel is 4 200 sq.m. The building will have a basement pool  and spa.
The  hotel includes various spaces for guests such as spa, large and small pools, dry and wet sauna, various massage cabinets, gym, bungalow bar, open and closed lounge bar, restaurant, conference room, business meeting room, parking, laundry and library.
"The hotel will be the place where the European style is merged with the Georgian hospitality, it will offer the guests eco-friendly cuisine, conference halls, spa complexes and so on," David Kakiashvili points out.
The average cost of  a room at Best Western Plus Likani Resort will be $ 80. The minimum price will range from $ 50 to $ 130.
The hotel staff  will be trained by high-level managers and specialists from Tbilisi. According to David Kakiashvili, the representation of Best Western Hotels & Resorts in Georgia will be also involved in the refresher training.