Famous businessman Alexander Ebralidze detained in St. Petersburg
access_time2021-11-25 10:15:19
A well-known entrepreneur and philanthropist Alexander Ebralidze was detained in St. Petersburg as part of an investigation into the embezzlement case, a source in the security forces said.
“The entrepreneur was detained in the framework of the case under Article 160 of the Criminal Code of the Russian Federation (Misappropriation or embezzlement),” the agency’s interlocutor said.
According to local media reports, the case was initiated after the loss of about 3 billion rubles from the cash desk of Constance Bank in 2016, the main owner of which was Ebralidze. After verification, the bank’s license was revoked. The media reported that the businessman signed a statement to prosecute unknown attackers.
Ebralidze is known as the founder of the Talion company, he was engaged in the refurbishment of buildings in the center of St. Petersburg. He also founded and headed the “World Congress of the Nations of Georgia”, which unites Georgians living outside their historical homeland. In 2009, at the International Conference of the Nations of Georgia in Sochi, he announced his intention to participate in the presidential elections in Georgia. In addition, Ebralidze became one of the three founders of the St. Petersburg Law Academy.