"Enguri HPP output will increase by 10-15%"
access_time2021-04-22 14:41:21
"After the rehabilitation is completed, the output from Enguri HPP will increase by 10-15%," Levan Mebonia, Director of Enguri HPP, states. According to him, the HPP will resume work from the end of April.
"The rehabilitation process will continue until the end of the year. the rehabilitation of the diversion tunnel is being completed, which was impossible without stopping the HPP. The rest of the works will be carried out in parallel with the HPP operation.
We can’t specify a rise in  electricity generation, we will know this after the HPP is commissioned, but can assume that production will increase by 10-15%. "Once the HPP is put into operation, electricity supply to Abkhazia will be restored, as well as to the rest of Georgia," General Director of the Enguri HPP says.
Note: On January 20, 2021, all the five units of the Enguri HPP were stopped for urgent rehabilitation works in the diversion tunnel. According to the Minister, the works are being carried out 24 hours a day and are planned to be completed by the beginning of the May this year, as water resources are increasing by that time and it is important that the Enguri HPP starts generating electricity with increased capacity.
The total cost of the rehabilitation project is 45 million Euros – 7 million is a grant received from the European Commission, and 38 million is the financial resource allocated by the European Bank for Reconstruction and Development.
The rehabilitation works employ about 300 people and most of them are locals.