Dispute with Inter RAO will not affect consumer tariffs- Minister
access_time2021-12-06 14:00:21
According to the Minister of Economic Development Natia Turnava, no matter how the dispute with Inter RAO, which is conducted by the Ministry of Justice of Georgia, ends, it will not affect the consumer tariffs.
The Minister has stated Monday after the government session.
As reported, the Stockholm Arbitration Court satisfied the claim of the Inter RAO company, which owns the power distribution networks in Tbilisi, and obliged the Georgian government to pay compensation in the amount of $ 80 million.
The Russian company claimed that the
Georgian National Energy and Water Supply Regulatory Commission (GNERC) had forbidden to reflect t he change in the exchange rate of the national currency in the tariff, as a result of which the losses of Inter RAO in Georgia were estimated at more than $ 100 million.
The Government of Georgia confirms the fact, but clarifies that the request of "Inter RAO" ( GEL200 thousand) was only partially satisfied by the arbitration. The Ministry of Justice says that the decision will be appealed. The Georgian side claims that the tariffs were set correctly in 2014 and the arbitral award will be appealed to the Stockholm Court as unfounded.