Currency exchange offices to resume operations on June 8
access_time2020-06-03 10:00:13
Currency exchange offices that were suspended during  a state of emergency might resume operations on June 8, Nino Kavtaradze, executive director of the Association of Currency Exchange Offices , says.
According to Kavtaradze, there are no  official reports  on the matter so far , but the regulator has informally instructed the currency exchange offices  to prepare for the opening.
“We will have to follow all the epidemiological safety recommendations developed by the Ministry of Health for the financial sector. It’s worth mentioning  that we are not supported by the state. Our sector is characterized by a small amount of capital and we suffered large losses. We treat the government’s measures with understanding, but if economic restrictions are extended, our situation  would be further complicated, ” she notes.
In a bid to prevent the spread of coronavirus, Georgia introduced restrictions on the work of the financial sector on March 31, including private currency exchange offices - this function was carried out by banks and microfinance organizations.