"Construction of Bamboo Beach Tsikhisdziri is underway despite the pandemic and will be completed by the end of the year" – Red-Co
access_time2021-01-19 15:24:19
The construction of a premium hotel-type residential complex Bamboo Beach Tsikhisdziri carried out by Red-Co in Tsikhisdziri will be completed by the end of 2021, Director of Redco Malkhaz Kunelauri told Commersant.
The apartments will be located in one part of the Bamboo Beach Resort project while in the other- Aloft hotels owned by the Marriott International.
Описание: https://commersant.ge/views/commersant/img/uploads/1610972998_0060551b4a.jpg
"Construction of the Bamboo Beach resort has not stopped despite the pandemic, and is underway according to plan. We plan to complete the construction by the end of the year. I think that if the situation does not stabilize, the opening will be postponed for several months. However, the main works are expected to be completed by the end of the year, if nothing hinders, " Malkhaz Kunelauri notes.
In Kunelauri’s words, the company is not set to launch a new project in the Adjara region and adds that the opening of the borders  and relaxation of the regulations will allow to  start recovering of the business.
"The damage caused to the tourism sector exceeds 3 billion  that  will be very difficult to compensate. The faster the economy opens, the faster the recovery from the coronavirus pandemic starts. "Our desire in 2021 is to lift the restrictions as quickly as possible and regulations not to hinder the sector to develop," Malkhaz Kunelauri explains.
Описание: https://commersant.ge/views/commersant/img/uploads/1610972998_ef61bbf1d4.jpg
The total investment in the Bamboo beach resort is GEL 70 million. The hotel and residential complex includes 521 premium apartments, 119 hotel rooms, a private harbor, a private beach, outdoor and indoor pools, aqua park, a zipline, a spa and fitness rooms. The family-type resort project was developed by the Green Design Society company.