Car sales have grown by about 30%
access_time2021-06-18 16:25:19
"Car sales have grown by about 30% in the recent period," Alexander Vekua, Head of Sales Department of Caucasus Auto Import, says.
According to Vekua, the opening of land and air borders had a very positive effect on car sales – due to a drastic increase in sales, the sector sees a small deficit.
The head of the company hopes that car sales will reach pre-pandemic levels by the end of the year.
“We depend on neighboring countries whose citizens buy cars in Georgia and  the ease of regulations and the opening of borders have already had a positive impact on sales. The sector  even sees a slight deficit - dealers cannot fully satisfy the growing demand for cars  because of movement restrictions that are still in force, ”  Alexander Vekua notes.
The founder of the company Beso Katamadze also speaks about sales growth but notes that  despite the opening of borders, the increase is not as large as expected.
“Our sales have grown by 10-15%, but we still cannot return to the 2019 levels. Sales have grown in comparison with 2020, but dropped by 80% compared with  2019. Despite the opening of the borders, activity is still low.
In 2019, vehicle re-export from Georgia led among export commodities, however, due to the pandemic and the closure of borders in 2020, it moved into second place.