Businesses not happy with the vaccination campaign
access_time2021-11-25 13:05:56
After a long pause, GT Group company resumed operating, however, the business turnover declined by 20% compared with the same period of  2019.
According to the company CEO Levan Gogsadze, the economy and the business will not recover  until the pace of vaccination is increased. The businessman urges the government to conduct a more active campaign to improve  vaccination rates.
“The pandemic is a challenge for all economic spheres that is not easy to solve. The crisis has affected our company, we were closed for several months. In comparison with 2019, turnover fell by 20%, we are not almost involved in  new projects. Our company cooperates with both business and government agencies, we are engaged in the construction of roads, water supply systems, etc. "- he notes.
In Levan Gogsadze’s words, only active  vaccination campaign will allow to get out of the crisis.
“The current measures are not enough. The government must be  more active, as patients treatment costs the state significantly more than funding a vaccination campaign. The information campaign should be more active given that there is no alternative to vaccination, ” the company founder stresses.
The businessman hails the government's intention to make tests for coronavirus  paid and adds that this step  can boost  the growth of vaccinations.