Bidzina Ivanishvili’s company is among Georgia's largest investors
access_time2019-09-11 14:00:55
In the first half of 2019, foreign direct investments (FDI) in Georgia amounted to $ 473 million, which is 35% less than in the same period in 2018.
According to the National Statistical Office, Tourism Development Fund owned by the ex-prime minister and  the head of the ruling party Bidzina Ivanishvili is included in  the top ten largest investors.
The Fund has carried out  10 major projects in the country worth $ 717 million.
The Fund was established on November 3, 2014 and is registered  in the head office of Cartu Bank, which also belongs to Ivanishvili. The owner of the Fund is Panama registered company FRANKSTON INTERNATIONAL.
According to Sakstat, in the first half of 2019, the Tourism Development Fund invested $ 36.5 million in various projects in the country  that is 61% of the total capital poured in the country by the companies registered in Panama and 7% of the total investment .
Among  the largest investors in Georgia’s economy are  Magticom, Energy Pro,
RMG Copper, Toyota, Adjara Energy, Georgia Capital, Tourism Development Fund and Nenskra Hydro.
British Petroleum International Corporation, which was included  in the top ten last year, this year did not get in the list due to the completion of the gas pipeline construction of through Georgia.