Azerbaijan accounts for 48% of vehicle exports
access_time2022-08-05 15:38:11
Despite the problems in the car market, vehicles are still in the top ten of Georgia's export commodities (at the expense of re-export). Passenger cars occupy the third position among the export commodities accounting for 10.5% of the total share.
According to Sa
kstat, in January-June 2022, cars worth $269,312,200 were exported from Georgia that is 31.1% more than in January-June 2021.
Azerbaijan leads among the top exporting countries holding a 48% share. In January-June, vehicles worth $ 12,928,785 were exported from Georgia to this country. Ukraine is the second with $32,640,260, Kazakhstan is the third with $29,804,750.
It’s worth mentioning that car exports from Georgia to Ukraine has decreased by almost 45% compared to January-June 2021. After Russia's invasion of Ukraine or in March-June 2022, vehicle exports to Ukraine have decreased from $32,898,380 to $25,742,460 compared to March-June 2021.