"Any step toward improving and normalizing the relations with Russia will be taken with due consideration of all circumstances"
access_time2019-10-10 09:15:54
There are no precise dates for resuming air travel with Egypt and Georgia so far as it is still necessary to thoroughly consider the provision of security of Russian citizens in those countries, Russian Deputy Foreign Minister Sergei Vershinin said in an interview published by the newspaper Izvestia on Wednesday.
He answered affirmatively to the question of whether resumption of air travel with Georgia was discussed on the sidelines of the UN General Assembly.
"The issue was discussed. For now, I can only refer to the statements made by the minister [Russian Foreign Minister Sergei Lavrov] and presidential press secretary Dmitry Peskov. This is an important problem. It must be resolved in the context of events that followed the decision [to suspend the flights]," Vershinin said.
"We appreciate the relations of friendship with the people of Georgia. Any step toward improving and normalizing these relations will be welcomed by us, but these steps will be taken with due consideration of all circumstances," he said.
Another setback in Russia-Georgia relations was triggered by protests following the arrival of a Russian parliamentary delegation to the session of the Inter-parliamentary Assembly on Orthodoxy in Tbilisi on June 20.
Russian President Vladimir Putin signed an executive order on June 21 banning flights of Russian airlines to and from Georgia starting July 8. Tour operators were advised against selling vacation packages to Georgia.
Regular flights between Russia and Georgia were earlier suspended in August 2008 after the armed conflict in South Ossetia. Flights resumed in August 2010. These were charter flights between Russia and Georgia, which were available until the resumption of regular air travel in September 2014.
Resumption of direct flights, which were suspended on July 8, has been actively discussed in recent days. Russian Foreign Minister Sergei Lavrov said at a press conference in New York that Moscow was expecting the Georgian administration "to promote normalization of relations with Russia in a responsible manner."