Another textile factory to be built in Georgia
access_time2020-07-15 16:25:40
Georgian Textile plant will be built in the city of Rustavi with the support of TBC Bank.
The fourth factory, which is part of  Ajara Textile, will produce sportswear for major international brands.
After the factory is launched, the company will hire 2,000 people.
The total investment cost of the project is GEL 30 million, of which 10 million was allocated by TBC-Bank within the Produce in Georgia state program.
Adjara Textile has been operating in the apparel manufacturing market since 2009 and owns factories in Poti, Kobuleti and Batumi hiring 3,500 people.
The factories sew sportswear for brands such as Nike, Adidas, Puma, Lotto, Erima, Under Armor, etc.
The company produces uniforms for famous football clubs such as Ajax, Arsenal, Lyon, Malaga, Atlético (Madrid), Galatarasay, as well as the national teams of France, England, Portugal, Switzerland .
The products enter the international market under the label Made in Georgia.
“At the last World Cup many teams wore the uniform sewed at our factory. In the current crisis our main goal is to ensure the smooth operation of Georgian business. We are happy that despite the problems, production in Georgia has not stopped and, on the contrary, it is growing, ” the head of TBC Bank's corporate clients department says.