ADB is set to fund Chorokhi bridge construction
access_time2019-03-18 16:45:47
The Asian Development Bank (ADB) is set to finance construction of the Chorokhi Bridge and Boulevard project in Adjara. The preliminary preparation of the feasibility study has already begun and the project will begin soon.
Jaba Putkaradze, the Minister of Finances and Economics of Adjara and  Tony McDonald, Director of Asian Development Bank,  viewed  the place  for construction of the Chorokhi Bridge. The largest infrastructure project is carried out  with the financial support of ADB which will allocate  GEL 57 million.
The project aims to protect Batumi coast from erosion on the road section of airport and village Adlia. Within the framework of the project, shore protection building of approximately 2 km will be built.
To note, 12 pedestrian bridges will be arranged in the area, with a length of 20 meters and width - 1.5 meters.
"The Asian Development Bank has a significant partnership with Georgia within last 9 years. As for the shore protection of Adjara, this is ongoing project within the frame of multilateral program funded with $ 300 million. However, 57 million GEL is envisaged for shore protection of Adjara City. The project will be important not only for the local population, but also for foreign tourists. We are ready to increase our partnership with the Georgian government," Asian Development Bank (ADB) Country Director for Georgia, Yesim Elhan-Kayalar said.
The ADB funds various projects with $ 1.9 billion.