A Public-Private Dialogue was held regarding „The Role of DCFTA in Tackling COVID-19“
access_time2020-07-30 12:47:34
On July 29, 2020, an online Public-Private Dialogue “The Role of DCFTA in Tackling COVID-19” was held, organized by the European Business Association (EBA).
The meeting was attended by representatives of the EU Delegation to Georgia and European Embassies, the Deputy Chairman of Parliament of Georgia, representatives of the Ministry of Economy and Sustainable Development of Georgia, Revenue Service and representatives of other state bodies, together with GIZ, EBA members, Sectoral Associations and invited guests.
Public-Private Dialogue (PPD) was based on the results of a private sector survey conducted during July 2020 on this topic, which was presented to the PPD participants by the Key Expert of the project and Managing Partner of TBSC Consulting, Tengiz Lomitashvili.
During the meeting, participants discussed what has changed as a result of the pandemic in terms of trade and investment with Europe and what new opportunities the DCFTA has created for the private sector to deal with the pandemic and increase competitiveness. The participants also discussed the existing and new difficulties that hinder Georgian businesses from fully utilizing the benefits offered by the DCFTA.
It was revealed during the discussion that the DCFTA can play an important role in tackling COVID-19 in several areas, which requires a systematic and coordinated approach tailored to individual sectors and, in many cases, individual companies with the involvement of all stakeholders to:
A) use the opportunities created by the pandemic;
B) respond to new emergencies arising from the pandemic;
C) Support the realization of the potential of the private sector by continuing reforms to address traditionally existing obstacles1. Based on the discussion, the European Business Association will offer recommendations to both the State and to EU institutions regarding the above-mentioned issues.
The event was held under the project “DCFTA as Mitigation Tool for Business Recovery from Effects of COVID19”. The Project is being implemented in Georgia, Ukraine and Moldova, supported by the German Federal Ministry for Economic Cooperation and Development and implemented by GIZ (Eastern Partnership Regional Fund – Impact project). 1 The full document is available on the EB