Experts Started Evaluating the Tbilisi Land Use Master Plan
access_time2018-03-09 09:14:19
The expert team has already started evaluating the Tbilisi  land use master plan, Kakha Kaladze, the Mayor of Tbilisi, told journalists.
According to the Mayor, the City Hall will present the document in the nearest future.
"The work has started. A group of experts both  foreign and Georgian is already working and in the nearest future, as soon as the assessment is completed, we will offer our opinion in this regard, "Kaladze said.
City Institute Georgia presented the renewed general land use plan of Tbilisi to the City Hall on February 26.
Mamuka Salukvadze, the head of the group working on the general plan, notes  that major changes will not be made to  the general land use plan of the capital, as the City Hall didn’t  have any major remarks.
The City Hall's remarks mainly focused on zoning, transport, railroads, cultural heritage protection zones, evaluation of efficiency, implementation stages, sequence and economy.
Work on the master plan started in 2015 and GEL 2 800 000 was allocated for the document development. The 5th phase of the general land use plan has already been approved while on the 6 final stage municipality fined the group 140,000 GEL in December last year and gave the 45-day deadline to correct the remarks which expired at the end of February.