Prime Minister about Bloody Showdowns among Teenagers
access_time2017-12-07 11:36:10
The state should take all measures to avoid tragedies like the one that has recently taken place on Khorava Street, - said Prime Minister Giorgi Kvirikashvili at the governmental session today.
According to him, it is necessary to talk with young people to make proper analysis of the case.
"I would like to react once again to the tragedy that took place in Tbilisi and killed two children. It was a big tragedy and we were all moved by it, but it is important to analyze what happened. The atmosphere, the attitude of the public, the tension between the children - maybe some measures should be taken not just by one agency or only by the government.
We need to analyze this issue in a comprehensive manner and in the shortest possible time we should jointly take measures to prevent similar cases. We should think of why such cases are happening in our country. Of course, we can talk about many reasons, but one thing is clear that the state and the society should speak with the young people. We need to understand their attitude, their opinion, how they look at the problem, what they think, not just about such violence, but about all problems facing our society and families. That is why we can only make conclusions and set future strategies only through talking with young people," Kvirikashvili said.
The Prime Minister asked Minister of Education and Science Mikheil Chkhenkeli to activate talking with young people in the shortest possible time.