Staff Changes in the Government of Georgia
access_time2017-11-13 13:58:19
As a result of the staff reshuffle, 6 ministers left the Cabinet, namely, Minister of Internal Affairs Giorgi Mgebrishvili, Minister of Education Alexandre Jejelava, Minister of Energy Ilia Eloshvili, Sports Minister Tariel Khechikashvili, Environment Minister Gigla Agulashvili, State Minister for Euro-Atlantic Integration Viktor Dolidze are leaving their posts.
Giorgi Gakharia, the incumbent Minister of Economy, will be appointed as Interior Minister; Alexandre Jejelava will be replaced by Tbilisi State University vice rector Mikheil Chkhenkeli; Mamuka Bakhtadze has been appointed as Finance Minister; Levan Davitashvili will be appointed as Minister of Environment and Agriculture; Ministry of Sport and Youth Affairs of Georgia will be integrated with the Ministry of Culture and Monument Protection and will be led by Mikheil Giorgadze; the Office of State Minister for European and Euro-Atlantic Integration will be the integrated with the Ministry of Foreign Affairs led by Vice Premier Mikheil Janelidze.