24 Villages and 4 Valleys of Tusheti Get Access to Internet
access_time2017-09-12 16:31:48
Internet is available in 24 villages and 4 valleys of Tusheti region. The project is carried out  by  NNLE Tusheti Development Fund and international organization The Internet Society (ISOC) Co-operation with the  support of Georgia’s  Ministry of Economy and Sustainable Development .
Giorgi Cherkezishvili, Deputy Minister of Economy and Sustainable Development, viewed the completed works in Tusheti. The Deputy Minister met with the governor of the region, Tusheti Development Fund and ISOC representatives, and reviewed the relevant infrastructure.
Cherkezishvili  also met local population and business operators.
LEPL Innovations and Technologies Agency conducted special trainings for potential beneficiaries of the Ministry of Economy and handed them a one-time voucher worth of GEL 150.
According to the participants of the meeting, the launch of the Internet will have a positive impact on the further social, cultural and economic development and increase the region’s tourism potential.
At this stage, seven towers are installed and the transit points are marked: the tower of Ruispiri, with the optical line (Company Freenet Kakheti) and Abano Pass, where the free Internet access point is installed.
ISOC is a non-profit organization which main function is to promote Internet development and ensure its accessibility. A total cost of the project is $ 40 000 and GEL 20 500.