Georgian Wine Exhibition Opened in Bordeaux, France
access_time2017-08-02 12:10:24
From July 31 to November 5, the center of wine civilization - Cité des Civilisations Du Vin in Bordeaux, France, will host Georgian wine exhibition.
According to the National Wine Agency, Georgia is the first invited country that proves that  Georgia is the motherland of wine, the cradle of viniculture.
Apart from the material monuments of Georgian wine culture, the emphasis will be made on increased sales of Georgian wine in recent years.
In six months of 2017, 31.5 million bottles of wine have been exported to 44 countries, which is 59% higher than in the same year last year. Exported wine amounted to USD 70.5 million, which is 51% more than in  the same period in 2016. Exports have increased to the EU, China, US and other markets. As of July 18, 2017, 35.3 million bottles have been exported, which is 57% more than the previous year figure .